Chat with a Student

Privacy Policy

 

At UCB, accessible from https://ucbbd.org, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by UCB and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in UCB. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

UCB follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of UCB.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on UCB, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that UCB has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

UCB’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

UCB does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

** This privacy policy is generated using online tool **

Enquiry Now

Prof. Hew Gill

Pro Vice-Chancellor

Ms. Aura Rahman

Lecturer, Biology

Aura Rahman

Lecturer

Aura Rahman is a lecturer at Universal College Bangladesh. She is also acting as a coordinator for the Monash University Foundation Year program. Aura attained her bachelor’s (BSc in Biomedical Sciences) from University College London, United Kingdom. She then completed her master’s (Msc in Biotechnology) from North South University. Her research interest lies in the field of genomic epidemiology of infectious diseases. Her contribution in several local and international research projects have led to publications in several highly ranked peer-reviewed journals including BMC Genomics, Nature Scientific Reports, Science and FEMS Microbiology Letters.

Mr. Md Kamal Hossain

Lecturer, Mathematics

Md. Kamal Hossain

Lecturer

Mr. Kamal Hossain is working as a Lecturer at Universal College Bangladesh. He completed B.Sc. in Mathematics and M.Sc. in Applied Mathematics from the University of Dhaka. He is an M Phil researcher at BUET. His research interests are mathematical modeling in biology, machine learning programming, etc. Some of his research papers are in the pipeline for publication in international journals. He is a lifetime member of the Dhaka University Mathematics Alumni Association.

Ms. Ambreen Zaman

Adjunct Senior Lecturer, CSE

Ambreen Zaman

Senior Lecturer

Ambreen Zaman is a senior lecturer with eight years of experience in various local universities in Bangladesh. She is currently pursuing a PhD degree at the University of Bremen, Germany. She obtained a master’s degree in information technology from the Institute of Information Technology at the University of Dhaka, Bangladesh. Her research papers have been published in national and international journals and conferences. The area of research she is most interested in is human-computer interaction.

Mr. Dewan Muhammad Nur -A Yazdani

Senior Lecturer, Global Studies

Dewan Muhammad Nur -A Yazdani

Senior Lecturer

Dewan Yazdani is a Senior Lecturer at the Universal College Bangladesh. He is also acting as the MONASH University Foundation Program Coordinator. Dewan attained his MSc (Research Methods) from Liverpool Hope University, United Kingdom. He also has a master’s degree in international business from the University of Wollongong, Australia. His research interest lies in the field of Social Media Marketing, Digital Marketing, Higher Education Marketing, Service Marketing, Public Health, and Consumer Behavior. Dewan Yazdani also published in leading local and international academic journals such as PLOS ONE, International Journal of Environmental Research and Public Health, Health Security, Annals of Global Health, Journal of Advanced Research in Economics and Administrative Sciences.

Ms. Tazin Islam Nova

Adjunct Lecturer-Law, UCB

Mr. Monirul Hasan

Adjunct Senior Lecturer, Computer Science

Ms. Nahida Parvin

Lecturer, Business Studies

Nahida Parvin

Lecturer

Nahida Parvin is a lecturer at Universal College Bangladesh. Before joining UCB, she worked as a lecturer of accounting and marketing at Ahsanullah University of Science & Technology (AUST). Nahida has received her MBA & BBA degrees, majoring in Accounting & Information Systems, from the University of Dhaka. She has been the recipient of “Dean’s Honor Award 2018”, awarded by the University of Dhaka. Currently, Nahida is on study leave. She is pursuing her second master’s degree in “Quantitative Finance & Data Science” at Oklahoma State University, USA. Her research interest lies in the field of ESG accounting, ESG finance, circular economy, and data analytics in the field of accounting and finance. Apart from being a lecturer, Nahida also served as a program coordinator for Monash University Foundation Year program at UCB from August 2021 to May 2023.

Ms. Habiba Kibria

Lecturer, Marketing

Habiba Kibria

Senior Lecturer

Ms Habiba Kibria is a working as a Senior Lecturer at Universal College Bangladesh. She completed her Masters in Marketing from Macquarie University in Sydney, Australia and holds a double degree in Bachelor of Marketing and Human Resource Management from North South University, Dhaka, Bangladesh. She has been in academia throughout her career- from being a Lecturer to a Student Councilor to a Country Manager for a foreign university. Her area of interest lies in customer service management, consumer behavior and digital marketing. She holds the Duke of Edinburgh award at Broze level and has been awarded as one of the best project coordinators during her high school community service days. She was an active volunteer at Jaago Foundation and participated in multiple fundraising events. She was also the official Master of Ceremony for her university both in Bangladesh and in Australia.

Ms. Farin Daulah

Lecturer, English

Farin Daulah

Senior Lecturer

Ms Farin Daula is working as a senior lecturer at UCB. She is a trained education professional from the UK and has a degree in Education and English from University of Surrey, UK. She also holds a Master’s in management from Westminster University, UK. Ms Farin received her teacher training at the department of Continuing Education, University of Oxford, UK. Ms Farin is the founder of the education platform, One Circle. She is a certified mental health first aider and a life coach. She has extensive experience in the life-skills education sector, working in various schools and non-profit organizations in London and Dhaka. She is the author of the Tara and Joy children’s book series. The first book of this series called “Tara and Joy: Body Safety” is available now both in Bengali and English version.

Ms. Sumaiya Binte Kabir

Senior Lecturer, Business Studies

Sumaiya Binte Kabir

Senior Lecturer

Sumaiya Binte Kabir is working as a senior lecturer at Universal College Bangladesh. She is also acting as the Monash College MCD of Business Program Coordinator. Sumaiya has attained both her BSS and MSS degree majoring in Economics from University of Dhaka. She has achieved the Bangladesh Bank Governor’s Scholarship for academic excellence. She is also actively involved in voluntary work in different animal welfare organizations. Her research interest lies in the field of public economics, environmental economics, development economics, consumer behavior and higher education marketing.

Dr. Sadia Afreen

Assistant Professor, Chemistry

Dr. Sadia Afreen

Assistant Professor

Dr. Sadia Afreen is an assistant professor at the Universal College Bangladesh (UCB). She completed BSc in Chemical Engineering from Bangladesh University of Engineering & Technology (BUET). She obtained her PhD from the University of Nottingham and then completed her postdoctoral research at Nanjing University in the field of chemical engineering. Her research expertise is in applied chemistry and nanotechnology. She has significant publications in her areas of research, and she contributed as a journal reviewer to prestigious journals in her fields of expertise. She earned the Postgraduate Student Teachers Certificate during her postgraduate study at the University of Nottingham. She worked in the hall committee, conference committee at the University of Nottingham; teaching and learning subcommittee, and program coordinator in the Monash College MCD program at UCB. She worked in industry and had several engineering and research training at home and abroad.

Prof. Muhammad Ismail Hossain

Dean of Academic Affairs, Monash & LSE Program

Prof. Muhammad Ismail Hossain

Professor & Dean of Academic Affairs

Muhammad Ismail Hossain is a Professor and Dean of Academic Affairs, Monash & LSE Program at Universal College Bangladesh. He is on leave from his earlier appointment as Professor of Marketing at the University of Dhaka, Bangladesh. Prof. Hossain received his Ph.D. in consumer behavior from Monash University, Australia. He is an MBA from the University of Dhaka and also has a Master’s degree in International Business from the University of Melbourne, Australia. His research interests lie in the fields of tourism, consumer behavior, and supply chain management. He is one of the co-authors of the book Social Media Storms: Empowering Leadership beyond Crisis Management published by Routledge. He has more than 50 publications including books, research monographs, journal articles, newspaper articles, and keynote papers. His work has been published in many international high-impact journals such as the Journal of Supply Chain Management, Journal of Travel Research, Tourism Recreation Research, Current Issues in Tourism, International Journal of Tourism Research, and Journal of City, Culture, and Society among others. He is an editorial board member of the Journal of Travel Research, the leading tourism journal in the world. He has received a notable amount of external research funding locally as well as internationally as part of various international and local research groups. The value of such local and international funding is BDT 1.06 crores and USD 827,873 respectively. As a consultant, he worked for government projects, not-for-profits, and for-profit local and international organizations.